IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] may “direct that the formation or change not be recognized for property tax purposes.” Idaho Code § 63-215.
2. The state tax commission must provide such notification within 28 days after receiving a legal description
and map and then the taxing authority has an additional 28 days to comment and issue a response after
receipt of the deficiencies. Idaho Code § 63-215.
3. Only the state tax commission has authority to require a corrected map and legal description and may “direct
that the formation or change not be recognized for property tax purposes.” Idaho Code § 63-215.
4. Idaho Code § 63-807 provides that “no existing taxing district which shall annex any territory after the first
day of January of the current year, shall be authorized to levy a property tax for the year upon the property
situated in the annexed territory and the property shall in all respects be taxed as if the annexation had not
taken place.”
Part III - County Action and Voter/Candidate Eligibility
1. Upon approval by the state tax commission, county elections staff must verify and input any annexation
into the Idaho State Voter Registration system for purposes of both voter and candidate eligibility; however,