IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] LAWERENCE DENNEY
SECRETARY OF STATE DIRECTIVE
(Directive 2003-1)
The Secretary of State, pursuant to the authority of Sections 34-202 and 34-1203, Idaho Code, does hereby issue the
following directive:
All votes shall be determined in a fair and consistent manner for each voting system in the State. In all cases, inspection
boards must determine whether votes should be counted or rejected. The attached standards should be followed when
determining what is to be counted as a vote.
LAWERENCE DENNEY
Secretary of State
Directive: 2003-1
Issued: July 21, 2003
— 3 —
General
Section 34-1203, Idaho Code, sets the statutory standards for counting ballots i.e., “When a ballot is sufficiently plain
to determine therefrom a part of the voter’s intention, it shall be the duty of the judges to count such ballots.” Although
it is impossible to include all possible scenarios, these instructions are intended to assist the poll and election workers in
determining in a fair and consistent manner what should be counted as a vote for each voting system used in the state. In all