IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] least forty-five (45) days before an election.
LAWERENCE DENNEY
Secretary of State
Directive: 2015-1
Issued: October 2, 2015
2015-2
Absentee Ballot Opening Prior To Election Day
DIRECTIVE
— 10 —
STATE OF IDAHO
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE
LAWERENCE DENNEY
SECRETARY OF STATE DIRECTIVE
(Directive 2015-2)
In order to maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election laws of the State of Idaho,
and to facilitate the absentee ballot process, pursuant to Section 34-202, Idaho Code, the Secretary of State, does hereby issue
the following directive:
Section 34-1005, Idaho Code, requires the County Clerks to “safely keep and preserve all absent electors’ ballots unopened
until the time prescribed for delivery to the polls or to the central count ballot processing center.” The statute does not address
when absentee ballots are to be delivered to the ballot processing center or how they are to be handled when received at the
center, therefore, this directive is being issued.