Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks
[…] receive written authorization from the student's parent or guardian for the student to serve in
the election for which he or she is appointed. For additional information, please see our Student
Election Clerk FAQs.
4
SECTION B. PREPARING THE POLLING PLACE
Several of the forms referenced below are available in the forms manual on our website.
The election judges and clerks will need to complete the following tasks prior to opening the
polls:
1. Oaths: The presiding judge administers the Election Code’s Oath of Election Officer to himself
or herself and to the clerks. [Sec. 62.003] The Election Code’s Oath of Office is also located on
the Statement of Compensation.
Oath of Election Officer: “I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or
seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any candidate or measure
to be voted on, and that I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election
and guard the purity of the election.
On April 17, 2017, the Office of the Attorney General issued Opinion KP-0140 which dictated
that all presiding judges, alternate judges and early voting clerks must also complete the
Statement of Officer and take the constitutional Oath of Office. The Statement of Officer must