Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks
[…] one of the election officers.
On June 6, 2022, the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas issued an order in
OCA Greater Houston, et al. v. State of Texas, et al., No. 1:15-cv-00679-RP (“OCA Greater
Houston”), a lawsuit challenging several assistance provisions in the Texas Election Code.
In its June 6 order, the district court enjoined the State of Texas and the Secretary of State,
along with “their employees, agents, and successors in office, and all persons acting in concert
with them,” from enforcing Sections 64.031 or 64.0321 of the Texas Election Code. The district
court also prohibited the enforcement of the portion of Section 64.034 stating “I will confine
my assistance to reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking
the voter’s ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot.”
The district court further ordered:
“[The State of Texas and the Secretary of State] shall revise training and
instructional materials for state and county election officials to remove language
that reflects the substance of Sections 64.031, 64.0321, or the portion of 64.034
identified above.