Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks
[…] “[The State of Texas and the Secretary of State] shall revise training and
instructional materials for state and county election officials to remove language
that reflects the substance of Sections 64.031, 64.0321, or the portion of 64.034
identified above. Specifically, such training and instructional materials shall no
longer state that assisting a voter is limited to conduct that occurs while the
person is in the presence of the voter’s ballot or carrier envelope.”
Pursuant to the June 6 order, election officials may not enforce Sections 64.031, 64.0321, or
the portion of Section 64.034 identified above. The provisions that election officials may not
enforce generally provide as follows:
Section 64.031 states that “[a] voter is eligible to receive assistance in marking or
reading the ballot, as provided by this subchapter, if the voter cannot prepare or
read the ballot because of: (1) a physical disability that renders the voter unable
to write or see; or (2) an inability to read the language in which the ballot is
written.”
Section 64.0321 provides that “assisting a voter includes the following conduct by
a person other than the voter that occurs while the person is in the presence of
the voter’s ballot or carrier envelope: (1) reading the ballot to the voter; (2)