Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks
[…] Pursuant to the June 6 order, election officials may not enforce Sections 64.031, 64.0321, or
the portion of Section 64.034 identified above. The provisions that election officials may not
enforce generally provide as follows:
Section 64.031 states that “[a] voter is eligible to receive assistance in marking or
reading the ballot, as provided by this subchapter, if the voter cannot prepare or
read the ballot because of: (1) a physical disability that renders the voter unable
to write or see; or (2) an inability to read the language in which the ballot is
written.”
Section 64.0321 provides that “assisting a voter includes the following conduct by
a person other than the voter that occurs while the person is in the presence of
the voter’s ballot or carrier envelope: (1) reading the ballot to the voter; (2)
directing the voter to read the ballot; (3) marking the voter’s ballot; or (4) directing
the voter to mark the ballot.”
An eligible voter is entitled to receive assistance from a person of his or her choosing, so
long as that person is eligible to provide assistance under Section 208 of the Voting Rights
Act, and that assistance is not limited to marking or reading the ballot or otherwise limited