Washington and Lee Law Review Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] conduct that is unrelated to their job.
286
Similarly, the federal
government prohibits removal from a civil service position where
private misconduct does not implicate “official responsibilities in
any direct and obvious way.”
287
A federal agency may remove an
employee “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
service.”
288
Before removing an employee for off-duty misconduct,
an agency must make two determinations: (1) that the employee
actually committed the conduct; and (2) that removal will
promote the efficiency of the service.
289
The agency must show
284. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (2012) (“[A]n agency may take
action . . . against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency
of the service.”); C
OLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402.5 (2016) (requiring relation to a
bona fide occupational requirement).
285. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (2012) (omitting private contracts); COLO.
REV. STAT. § 24-34-402.5 (same).
286. By way of example, Colorado statute provides: