International Journal for Multidisciplinary Research (IJFMR)
[…] conduct, made with the intent to place the person that is the target of the threat in reasonable fear for his
or her safety or the safety of his or her family, and made with the apparent ability to carry out the threat
so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the
safety of his or her family.” This crime is punishable by up to one year in jail, or by a fine of $1,000, or
by both.
In contrast with states that incorporate the new behavior into older laws, the Washington State
Legislature created a new statute for cyberstalking (RCW 9.61.260) that is completely separate from its
(traditional) stalking statute. The particular language of Washington’s cyberstalking law states that a
“person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass
any other person … makes an electronic communication to a third party … using any lewd,
lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd
or lascivious act; anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or threatening to inflict
injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household.”
In Washington, cyberstalking is classified as a misdemeanor, unless the perpetrator has previously been
convicted of harassment or threatens to kill his or her target. In that case, the crime is classified as a
felony.
CHAPTER-V
IMPACT ON VICTIMS AND SOCIETY