TILA Higher-Priced
[…] 5. The small creditor and its affiliates do not maintain an escrow for HPMLs, pursuant to
§1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(D)(1), unless:
a. The escrow was established after consummation as an accommodation to distressed
consumers to assist such consumers in avoiding default or foreclosure, or
b. The escrow was established at a time when the creditor may have been required by the
regulation to do so, which would have occurred for an HPML escrow account on or after
April 1, 2010, to 120 days from the effective date of the January 2021 Final Rule
(expected in February 2021).
Affiliate” is defined in § 1026.32(b)(5) as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is
under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).”
For more information on these requirements see What are the loan volume and asset size
requirements to qualify for the small creditor exemption? on page 16, How do I determine if
my institution operates in a rural or underserved area? on page 18, and “What are the other