May 2018
[…] Page | 5
Version 1 - May 2018
I. Overview of the NACSA
The NACSA updates the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act
2
(Act),
which requires criminal records checks (“background investigations,” “background checks” or
“character investigations”) of Federal and Tribal employees, or individuals being considered for
employment, who have regular contact with or control over Indian children, when receiving
funds under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
3
or the Tribally
Controlled Schools Act of 1988
4
. The NACSA adds to §3207 Character Investigations of the
Act a new paragraph (d) entitled “By tribal social services agency for foster care placements in
tribal court proceedings.”
The NACSA extends the requirement for background checks to Tribal foster care placements
of Indian children. Previously, background checks were authorized by many States for non-
Tribal foster care placements and Tribal foster care placements under title IV-E. NACSA