The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review
[…] acy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person who shall
make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby de-
clared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction
thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corpo-
ration, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceed-
ing 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
13
The current version of § 2 then states:
Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine
or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of
the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations,
shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be
punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any
other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or
by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.
14
11
. TAYLOR SWIFT, Look What you Made me do, on REPUTATION (Big Machine Records 2017).
12
. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-2 (1890).
13
. 15 U.S.C. § 1.
14
. 15 U.S.C. § 2.
3
Miller: The End of An “Eras?” Antitrust Law and Policy Making a Drastic C