The following rates, set by prior Orders of the Board effective December 1, 1996, remain unchanged and in full force
[…] 6
The following rates, set by prior Orders of the Board effective December 1, 1996, remain unchanged and in full force
and effect pursuant to WV Code 47A-1-1(g) until such time as the Board meets and prescribes different maximum rates
of interest and/or maximum finance charges:
ORDER
As an alternative to any statutory rate, any person [which defined in West Virginia Code §31A-1-2(n) means "any
individual, partnership, society, association, firm, institutions, company, public or private corporation, state,
governmental agency, bureau, department, division or instrumentality, political subdivision, county court, municipality,
trust, syndicate, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever, formed, created or existing under the laws of this State or any
other jurisdiction"] may charge a maximum finance charge not exceeding eighteen percent per annum calculated
according to the actuarial method, on all loans, credit sales or transactions, forbearance or similar transactions, regardless
of purpose.