Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology
[…] “change of address” does not occur.
3. An application for a new salon not required when:
a. A portable building is moved from one specific site on a lot to another site
on the same lot, and there is no change in equipment or address.
D. Change of Business Name
A salon will not change its business name without first filing a change of business name
form and paying the processing fee. (The Board may charge an appropriate processing fee
in the event of a business name change. The amount shall be on the form for business
53
name change).
Source: Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-7 (Rev. 2013)
Rule 4.5 Nursing Home Salons
Section 73-7-35 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended provides that services may be
provided outside the physical confines of a licensed salon, to “...any person who may be confined
to his or her home, a hospital, or other place as a result of illness.”
A. Nursing home salons are considered patient care facilities and do not require a salon
license under the following conditions:
1. Services are restricted to patients only and are not provided for employees of the
nursing home, nor family or friends of the patients.