Presidential Succession and Delegation
[…] testing the limits of this constitutional question, unless circumstances
imperatively require delegation.
In the brief time we have had to review the matter, we have discov
ered only a very few statutes that expressly or by unmistakable implica
tion prohibit delegation. What follows is a description of categories of
statutes that fall or may fall within this general class.
1. Statutes Explicitly Prohibiting Delegation
The clearest cases are those in which the statute explicitly prohibits
delegation. An example is found in the Export Administration Act of
1979, 50 U.S.C. § 2403(e) (Supp. Ill 1979), which provides that:
The President may delegate the power, authority, and
discretion conferred upon him by this Act to such depart
ments, agencies, or officials of the Government as he may
consider appropriate, except that no authority under this
96
Act may be delegated to, or exercised by, any official of
any department or agency the head of which is not ap
pointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate. The President may not delegate or
transfer his power, authority, and discretion to overrule
or modify any recommendation or decision made by the
Secretary [of Commerce], the Secretary of Defense, or
the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this
Act.
2. Statutes Conferring Nondelegable Functions
An unmistakable congressional intent to prohibit delegation may also
be inferred from statutes that impose on the President a duty or power
to exercise a nondelegable function. For example, it is commonly