Presidential Succession and Delegation
[…] military subordinates, in order to ensure that the chain
of command will function swiftly and effectively in time
of crisis. Of course, every military officer must be sub
ordinate to the President.
B. Statutory Limitations on the President’s Power to Delegate His
Functions
The foregoing discussion sets forth the general rule that the President
may not delegate inherent powers that are conferred on him by the
Constitution. On the other hand, he may generally delegate powers that
have been conferred on him by Congress. Congress has so provided in
3 U.S.C. § 301, which states:
The President of the United States is authorized to
designate and empower the head of any department or
agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof
who is required to be appointed by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval,
ratification, or other action by the President (1) any func
tion which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any
function which such officer is required or authorized by
law to perform only with or subject to the approval,
ratification, or other action of the President: Provided,
That nothing contained herein shall relieve the President
of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head
or other official designated by him to perform such func
tions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writ
ing, shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be
subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as the
President may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at
any time by the President in whole or in part.
Congress has further provided, in 3 U.S.C. § 302, that:
The authority conferred by this chapter shall apply to
any function vested in the President by law if such law
95
does not affirmatively prohibit delegation of the perform
ance of such function as herein provided for, or specifi
cally designate the officer or officers to whom it may be
delegated. This chapter shall not be deemed to limit or