Stanford Law Review
[…] A portfolio practice, management company, and a group’s physicians may
enter into financial arrangements, including a physician’s ownership interest
in a PE-backed practice, revenue-sharing among the parties, the practice’s
management services agreement, and the basic employment compensation for
physicians.
199
Under the Stark Law, these financial arrangements must satisfy
a Stark exception.
200
Otherwise, the group’s physicians cannot lawfully make
194. See Medrano, 2018 WL 6978633, at *11-13; Martino-Fleming, 2018 WL 4539684, at *5.
195. FUSE BROWN ET AL., supra note 8, at 13.
196. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6) (defining “designated health services” to be
any of the following items or services: “(A) Clinical laboratory services. (B) Physical
therapy services. (C) Occupational therapy services. (D) Radiology services, including
magnetic resonance imaging, computerized axial tomography scans, and ultrasound
services. (E) Radiation therapy services and supplies. (F) Durable medical equipment and
supplies. (G) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies. (H) Prosthetics,
orthotics, and prosthetic devices and supplies. (I) Home health services. (J) Outpatient
prescription drugs. (K) Inpatient and outpatient hospital services. (L) Outpatient speech-
language pathology services.”).
197. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a).
198. FUSE BROWN ET AL., supra note 8, at 23.
199. Id.
200. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)-(b).
Private Equity and the Corporatization of Health Care
76 STAN. L. REV. 527 (2024)
559