Stanford Law Review
[…] autonomy from control by PE investors. After acquisition by a PE firm,
physicians typically must sign employment agreements with the PE-backed
practice.
314
These agreements generally include restrictive covenants, under
which the physician is not permitted to work within a defined geographic
309. Epic Med. Mgmt., LLC v. Paquette, 244 Cal. App. 4th 504, 516-17 (2015).
310. Complaint at 9, Am. Acad. of Emergency Med. Physician Grp., Inc. v. Envision
Healthcare Corp., No. 22-cv-00421 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 21, 2022), ECF No. 1-1.
311. See Zhu et al., supra note 255, at 961.
312. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6530 (McKinney 2023) (prohibiting “any arrangement or agreement
whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or
personnel services used by a licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise
dependent upon, the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice”).
313. See supra notes 196-201.
314. See Bonnie Darves, Physician Employment Contracts: Strategies for Avoiding Pitfalls, NEJM
CAREERCENTER (Nov. 20, 2019), https://perma.cc/97Z7-XYJ7; Abelson & Sanger-Katz,
supra note 1.
Private Equity and the Corporatization of Health Care