IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] She also states that she did not see Ms. Iocabeti in the crosswalk before hitting her. A jury could
conclude any or all of these statements support a finding that Ms. Weeks was not driving
negligently. But the Court must consider the record as a whole, in the light most favorable to the
non-moving party, Ms. Iocabeti. The evidence is sufficient from which a reasonable jury could
find that Ms. Weeks breached the standard of care.
As her third argument, Ms. Weeks contends that summary judgment should be granted in
her favor because Ms. Iocabeti has not produced evidence that Ms. Weeks violated § 21-502 of
the Maryland Transportation Code. That statue imposes certain statutory duties on drivers with
respect to pedestrians. It requires a driver to “come to a stop when a pedestrian crossing the
roadway in a crosswalk is: (i) On the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling; or (ii)
Approaching from an adjacent lane on the other half of the roadway.” Md. Code Ann., Transp. §
21-502(a). And “[i]f, at a marked crosswalk or at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, a
vehicle is stopped to let a pedestrian cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle
approaching from the rear may not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.Id. § 21-502(c). The
statute also imposes duties on pedestrians: “A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other
Case 1:23-cv-01758-ABA Document 31 Filed 05/15/24 Page 13 of 22
14
place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible