CBP Targeted Americans
[…] policy requires that “all agreements or arrangements … providing for the sharing of information
with a Foreign Authority shall be coordinated with the Office of International Affairs, Privacy
and Diversity office, and the Office of Chief Counsel.” CBP Directive No. 4320-025A, Disclosure
of Official Information to Foreign Authorities, Apr. 2014 (CBP Disclosure Directive), Section 5.14.
The NTC official told us that only he and his supervisor were involved with this agreement, and
he did not know if the Office of Chief Counsel was consulted.
53
19 U.S.C. §§1628(a)(1)-(3); 19 C.F.R. §§ 103.33(a)(1)-(3). Disclosure is also permitted in
comparable circumstances “undertaken by a foreign customs or law enforcement agency, or in
relation to a proceeding in a foreign country.” 19 U.S.C. § 1628(a)(4); 19 C.F.R. § 103.33(a)(4).
54
CBP Directive No. 4320-025A, Disclosure of Official Information to Foreign Authorities, April
14, 2014.
55
Memorandum from Chief of the U.S. Border Patrol to All Chief Patrol Agents and All Division