Ann McGeehan v. Michael McGeehan, No. 93, Sept. Term, 2016. Opinion by Battaglia,
[…] contributing spouse, and part marital, subject to equitable distribution. Harper v. Harper,
294 Md. 54, 80 (1982). Log Jump, as jointly titled property, may have been properly
determined to be marital property under Section 8-201(e)(2) of the Family Law Article,
in the absence of a valid agreement to exclude it as nonmarital property. If Farside and
Embassy Park were nonmarital properties, however, any contribution of their proceeds to
Log Jump’s purchase should also have been considered in the trial judge’s determination
of the monetary award under Section 8-205(b)(8)–(9) of the Family Law Article. Section
8-205(b)(8)–(9) of the Family Law Article provides:
(b) Factors in determining amount and method of payment or terms of transfer.
The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary
award . . . after considering each of the following factors . . .
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described
in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by
(continued . . . )
5
There is a house on Log Jump Trail, 11640 Log Jump Trail. It is titled
tenants by the entireties. It is marital property. Its value is $1,568,200.00. There is
a debt against that property of $445,000. So the value of that property is . . .
$1,123,200.