Ann McGeehan v. Michael McGeehan, No. 93, Sept. Term, 2016. Opinion by Battaglia,
[…] could be the subject of a “monetary award [ ] as an adjustment of the equities and rights of
the parties concerning marital property.” FL § 8-205. And, although not mentioned by the
Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md. App. 282, 361 (2013) (quoting Innerbichler v. Innerbichler,
132 Md. App. 207, 228 (2000)) (additional internal citations omitted). In making a
determination as to whether it would be equitable to grant a marital award, and if so for
what amount, a trial court must consider partiesmarital and non-marital property. See FL
§ 8-205(b) (listing factors a trial court must consider in making a determination as to a
marital award, including “the value of all property interests of each party”). However, a
monetary award may only be awarded “as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the
parties concerning marital property.” FL 8-205(a) (emphasis added). Thus, while a trial
court must consider both marital and non-marital property, the focus of the marital award
is to reach an equitable division of marital property.
2
By the time of the divorce proceedings, the Farside and Embassy Park properties
had been sold.